goldprice.dev vs Commodities-API

goldprice.dev brings gold spot, daily history, and physical dealer quotes into one API, with silver and copper on every plan.

At a glance

Featuregoldprice.devCommodities-API
Free tier5,000 requests/month7-day trial; 50 requests
Cheapest paid planBasic · $19/monthPro · $49.99/month
Update speedFree 15 min late; paid live10 min Pro; 60s Pro Plus
History30 days Free; gold to 1996 on Plus and ProDepth not published
CoverageGold, silver and copper on every plan800+ commodities; 170 currencies
InterfacesREST; MCP; SSE or WebSocket on Plus+REST; MCP
SDKsnpm @nusantara-ventures/goldprice; PyPI goldprice-devSDKs available
Commercial use on free tier✓ No credit required✗ No permanent free tier

Price at your usage

The lowest published plans for each monthly gold request volume; commercial access is covered in the FAQ.

Requests a monthgoldprice.devCommodities-API
1,000Free · $0/monthPro · $49.99/month
10,000Basic · $19/monthPro Plus · $99.99/month
100,000Basic · $19/monthElite · $990/month

The listed tiers include 1,000, 10,000, and 100,000 monthly calls respectively; lower tiers plus overages cost more at these volumes.

Switch in a few minutes

Commodities-API’s USD gold price is 1/XAU; goldprice.dev returns USD gold spot directly in your server request.

Commodities-API

# Change: URL and auth
curl -G \
  "https://commodities-api.com/api/latest" \
  --data-urlencode "access_key=YOUR_API_KEY" \
  --data-urlencode "base=USD" \
  --data-urlencode "symbols=XAU"

goldprice.dev

# Change: URL and auth
curl -G \
  "https://api.goldprice.dev/v1/prices" \
  --data-urlencode "symbol=XAU-USD-SPOT" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY"

Why teams switch

An ongoing place to start

5,000 requests each month on Free let you test a recurring workload. No card is required. Every plan allows commercial use; no plan needs a credit link. The usage table shows the lowest tier for each request volume, giving a prototype a clear path to a larger workload.

History for gold applications

Daily gold bars reach 1996 on Plus and Pro. Free covers 30 days; Basic covers one year. Each returned observation includes timestamps and staleness flags, so your application can show the age of a price alongside its value. The long daily series supports a different timescale from intraday bars.

One service for code and agents

MCP is included on every plan alongside REST. Gold, silver and copper are on every plan. The same account supports application requests and agent tools, with the access limits of its selected tier.

When they are the better pick

Commodities-API is the better pick for applications combining a broad commodity catalogue with currency rates. Its metals include platinum and palladium, which goldprice.dev does not cover. A single service can supply those additional instruments alongside gold, and its MCP interface makes the same wider catalogue available to agent workflows.

Get a free API key

Sources and review date

Reviewed .

Questions about switching

Can I use goldprice.dev commercially?

Yes. Every plan allows commercial use, subject to terms and source rights. Free includes 5,000 monthly requests, MCP and 30 days of history. No card required.

Does Commodities-API have a permanent free plan?

No. Paid plans have a seven-day trial capped at 50 requests. Its entry Pro plan costs $49.99 per month, with ten-minute updates, a limit of 60 calls per minute, and up to ten symbols per request.

What does its midpoint price mean?

Its FAQ defines the data as the average of bid and ask. It describes collection from over 15 sources every minute. Collection cadence and your plan’s delivery interval are different: Pro provides ten-minute updates, while Pro Plus provides sixty-second updates.

Can goldprice.dev cover the same metals?

Only part of the catalogue. goldprice.dev provides gold, silver, and copper, with silver and copper on every plan. It does not cover platinum or palladium. Commodities-API covers those additional metals and a wider selection of commodities within its catalogue.

Start with a free API key

5,000 requests a month on the free plan. No credit card.

Get a free key