How-to guidesHow to

Jewellery price with making charges

Work out the gold content, add the shop's making charge and check the full quote

24 Oct 2026 · 2 min read

Calculate jewellery price by multiplying weight by the matching karat price, then adding making charges. A 10 g 22K piece at $117.65 per gram has gold content worth $1,176.50. Adding a making charge of 12% gives $1,317.68, before tax, stones and other charges.

  • Use the weight of the gold alloy and a gram price that matches its karat.
  • Ask whether making charges are a percentage or a fixed amount per gram.
  • Keep tax, stones and other charges separate when checking the total.

Weigh the gold piece

Start with the piece's weight in grams. For this example, the 22K piece weighs 10 g. If the jewellery has stones or other parts, ask the shop which weight covers the gold alloy and which weight covers those other materials.

Use the gold alloy weight for the metal calculation. Multiplying the whole item's weight by a gold price would also price its stones and other parts as gold. Keep the shop's weight breakdown beside the quote.

Find the matching karat price

The 22K gold price is $117.65 per gram in US dollars, with a price time of 23 Oct 2026, 21:08 UTC. It already accounts for the share of pure gold in 22K jewellery. Use it directly with the gold alloy weight.

The carat request returns karat prices based on pure gold, without a key or signing up. Pick the field for your piece. These spot prices are 15 minutes late and cover metal before shop charges. This page uses 24K at 99.9% purity, so the figures differ slightly.

The API's gram figures count gold as pure, while this site prices 24K gold at 99.9% purity. The API's gram figure is about 0.1% higher than the page's, so allow for this when comparing.

Shell
curl "https://api.goldprice.dev/v1/carat?currency=USD"

Calculate the gold content value

Multiply 10 g by $117.65 per gram. The gold content value is $1,176.50. This is the metal amount used to calculate the percentage making charge in the example.

For another piece, replace the weight and choose its matching karat price. Do not reduce the result for purity again after using a karat price. That price has already allowed for the amount of pure gold in the alloy.

Add the making charge

The example making charge is 12% of the gold content value. Applying that rate to $1,176.50 gives $141.18. Add the charge to the gold content to get $1,317.68 before tax, stones and other charges.

A shop sets its own making charge. It may quote a percentage of the gold value or a fixed amount per gram. Ask which method applies. For a fixed gram charge, multiply that amount by the weight the shop says it charges for.

PartHow it is workedAmount
Gold content10 g × $117.65 per gram$1,176.50
Making charge12% of the gold content$141.18
Price before tax and stonesGold content + making charge$1,317.68

Account for tax and other charges

Ask for tax, stones and any other charges to be shown separately. The worked total includes only the gold content and making charge. It is not the final bill when the shop adds further amounts.

Check what each quoted percentage applies to before calculating it. A percentage of the gold content and a percentage of a wider subtotal give different results. Use the shop's stated calculation and ask it to explain any unclear line.

Compare complete shop quotes

Compare pieces with the same weight and karat before judging their making charges. A lower gold content value can make a total look cheaper even when the shop's fee is higher.

Keep the metal value, making charge and remaining charges visible in each quote. This lets you see why totals differ and check whether the seller's addition matches the amounts it has listed.

Questions

How do I calculate jewellery price with making charges?

Multiply the gold alloy weight by the matching karat price per gram, then add the making charge. The total is $1,317.68 before tax, stones and any other shop charges.

Are making charges always a percentage?

Making charges can be a percentage of the gold content value or a fixed amount per gram. Ask the shop which method it uses and what weight or value the charge applies to.

Should I include stone weight in the gold calculation?

Use the weight of the gold alloy when multiplying by a karat price. Ask the shop to separate stones and other materials so their weight is not valued as gold.

Does a karat price already account for purity?

A matching karat price already accounts for the gold's purity. Multiply it directly by the gold alloy weight. Applying the purity fraction again would reduce the metal value a second time.

Keep reading

Start with a free API key

5,000 requests a month on the free plan. No credit card.

Get a free key