How-to guidesHow to

Gold zakat nisab calculator

Value your pure gold, compare the nisab figures and check the payment calculation

24 Oct 2026 · 2 min read

Compare your eligible holdings with the nisab, then apply 2.5% when zakat is due after a lunar year. The gold nisab is $10,909.75, and the silver nisab is $1,031.73. A 100 g holding of 24K gold (99.9% pure) is worth $12,835.00, giving zakat of $320.88 if the conditions apply.

  • Common nisab weights are 85 g gold and 595 g silver.
  • Pure gold weight is one common method for valuing jewellery.
  • The result is an aid; ask a qualified scholar which rules apply to you.

Understand the nisab

Nisab is the minimum holding used to assess whether zakat is due. Common figures are 85 g of gold and 595 g of silver. Some schools use slightly different weights.

The gold and silver thresholds have different dollar values. Ask a qualified scholar which threshold applies to your circumstances, which assets to include and how the lunar year condition applies. Metal values and arithmetic support that discussion.

Calculate your pure gold weight

One common method multiplies jewellery's gold alloy weight by its karat, then divides by twenty four to find pure gold weight. Some scholars value the total jewellery weight instead. Ask a scholar which applies.

Exclude stones and other parts that are not gold from the alloy weight before applying the purity calculation. Add the pure gold weights of the pieces you are counting. If a stamp or weight is unclear, confirm it before relying on the total.

Value the holding in US dollars

Gold figures use 24K at 99.9% purity; the silver figure uses pure silver with no purity adjustment. At $128.35 per gram, 100 g of 24K gold has a metal value of $12,835.00. The price time is 23 Oct 2026, 21:08 UTC, and prices are 15 minutes late.

The example uses the spot value of the gold content, before dealer premiums, shop charges and tax. If you count other savings with gold, keep their values listed separately and use the approach your qualified scholar advises.

The API's gram figures count gold as pure, while this site prices 24K gold at 99.9% purity. The API's gram figure is about 0.1% higher than the page's, so allow for this when comparing.

Compare the nisab values

The gold nisab uses 85 g multiplied by the 24K gram price at 99.9% purity, $128.35 per gram, giving $10,909.75. The silver nisab uses 595 g multiplied by the pure silver gram price, $1.734 per gram, giving $1,031.73.

Compare the holdings you are counting with the threshold that applies to you. Reaching the minimum is part of the assessment. Check the lunar year condition and the treatment of your holdings before treating a calculated payment as due.

ItemHow it is workedAmount
Gold nisab85 g × $128.35 per gram$10,909.75
Silver nisab595 g × $1.734 per gram$1,031.73
Example holding100 g × $128.35 per gram$12,835.00
Zakat on the example2.5% of $12,835.00$320.88

Calculate the zakat amount

Once the holdings are at or above the applicable nisab and have met the lunar year condition, apply 2.5% to their eligible value. For the example holding worth $12,835.00, the calculated zakat is $320.88 if those conditions are met.

Keep a record of the weight, purity, valuation time and assets included. The calculation gives an amount. It does not decide whether particular jewellery or savings must be included, and it is not a religious ruling.

Questions

What is the common gold nisab?

The common gold nisab is 85 g, worth $10,909.75 using the 24K gram price for gold that is 99.9% pure. Some schools use slightly different weights. Ask a qualified scholar which threshold applies to your circumstances.

How do I calculate pure gold weight for jewellery?

One common method multiplies the gold alloy weight by the karat, then divides by twenty four. Some scholars value the total jewellery weight instead. Ask a scholar which applies.

Does reaching the nisab mean zakat is due immediately?

Reaching the applicable nisab is part of the assessment. The holdings must also meet the lunar year condition. Ask a qualified scholar how those conditions and the treatment of your assets apply to you.

Should I use the gold or silver nisab?

The gold and silver nisab figures produce different dollar thresholds. Ask a qualified scholar which applies to your holdings and whether to count other savings with gold. These are values, not a ruling.

Keep reading

Start with a free API key

5,000 requests a month on the free plan. No credit card.

Get a free key